Congratulations to winners of the 2016 Write To Win Contest! We had almost 500 entries this year. We hope the contest's popularity and prestige will grow and grow. Congratulations especially to the teachers whose students won. Competition was tough this year. Winners will be honored at the Amazing Zoo Race this Thursday and the spring Secondary Conference next Thursday at OCU.
PRIMARY
Primary Poetry
Nely Gutierrez, Grade 1
“Drops in My Bucket”
Lake Park Elementary
Putnam City Schools
Charlotte Fieker, Teacher
Carsyn Deligans, Grade 1
“Reading”
McKinley Elementary, Norman
Ann McMillen, Teacher
Primary Personal Narrative
Kate Plummer, Grade 2
“Christmas Cookies”
Whitebead Elementary, Pauls Valley
Joni Hamilton, Teacher
Primary Short Story
Aiyanna DeHaven, Grade 2
“Mt. St. Helens”
Dale Public School
Jeanna Dickinson, Teacher
1st Grade Sentence
Brendan Smith
“Responsibility”
Lake Park Elementary, Putnam City
Charlotte Fieker, Teacher
2nd Grade Sentence
Ally Poyner, Grade 2
“The Robber”
Whitebead Elementary, Pauls Valley
Joni Hamilton, Teacher
Primary Descriptive Paragraph
Brooklyn Vo, Grade 1
“Winter”
Lake Park Elementary, Putnam City
Elaina Luecke, Teacher
Intermediate
Intermediate Poetry
Adelind Hamilton, Grade 5
“Adventures in Pages”
Whitebead School, Pauls Valley
Sandi Hebert, Teacher
Logan Mackey, Grade 4
“The Jaguar”
Plaza Towers Elementary School, Moore
Nikki McCurtain, Teacher
Natalia Jackson, Grade 5
“Blessed Reminders”
Mustang Horizon Intermediate
Kristin Whitmore, Teacher
Brody DeVaughan, Grade 5
“Baseball”
Binger-Oney Elementary
Rae Payne, Teacher
Intermediate Writing across the Curriculum
Chase Caram, Grade 5
“The Never-Ending Road”
Dale Elementary
Kelly Lempges, Teacher
Intermediate Essay
Malachi Lewis, Grade 4
“Living the Dream To Inspire the World”
Grace Academy, Enid
Felicia Campbell, Teacher
Intermediate Short Story
Lucy Hall, Grade 5
“The Forest of Delphi”
Heritage Elementary, Edmond
Jenae Standingwater, Teacher
Jackson Coates, Grade 5
“Jerry and Larry”
Whitebead School, Pauls Valley
Sandi Hebert, Teacher
Brie Harlow, Grade 5
“Nalumine’s Mark”
Plaza Towers Elementary
Kimberly Marshall, Teacher
Intermediate Descriptive Paragraph
Jackson Hurt, Grade 4
“Number Zero Is My Number One”
Charles Evans Elementary, Ardmore
Callie Pollard, Teacher
Destiny Romriell, Grade 5
“A Walk in the Park”
Plaza Towers elementary, Moore
Kimberly Marshall, Teacher
Intermediate Flash Fiction
Teegan Rodgers
Spartan II
Whitebead School, Pauls Valley
Sandi Hebert, Teacher
Intermediate Personal Narrative
“The Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma”
Chloe Drew, Grade 5
Lake Park Elementary, Putnam City
Donna McMullen, Teacher
“The Ghost”
Callie Babcock, Grade 5
Whitebead School, Pauls Valley
Sandi Hebert, Teacher
Middle School
Middle School Poetry
Alaina Babcock, Grade 8
“Move Me”
Central Junior High School, Moore
Shelly K. Durham, Teacher
Cierra Ring, Grade 6
“Just Because I’m a Girl”
Whitebead Elementary, Pauls Valley
Shelby Blackwood, Teacher
Taylor Spencer, Grade 6
“Just Because I’m Quiet”
Whitebead Elementary, Pauls Valley
Shelby Blackwood, Teacher
Deacon Davidson, Grade 6
“Just Because I’m Black”
Whitebead Elementary, Pauls Valley
Shelby Blackwood, Teacher
Alyssa Johnson, Grade 7
“Being You”
Moore West Junior High School
Juli Gatlin, Teacher
Nivedita Jayasekar, Grade 8
“The Storm of Life”
Deer Creek Middle School
Chelsea Neighbors, Teacher
Middle School Sentence
Christopher Ray, Grade 6
“The Eraser”
Weatherford Middle School
Pat Lightfoot, Teacher
Meghan Corbett, Grade 8
“She Supposed”
Central Junior High School, Moore
Shelly Durham, Teacher
Middle School Descriptive Paragraph
Jaxson Jennings, Grade 6
“Underground House”
Weatherford Middle School
Maranda Wilson, Teacher
Lakin Green, Grade 6
“Red Dirt Road”
Weatherford Middle School
Maranda Wilson, Teacher
Taylor Spencer, Grade 6
“Fear”
Whitebead Elementary, Pauls Valley
Shelby Blackwood, Teacher
Ryan Shields, Grade 6
“The Battle”
Weatherford Middle School
Maranda Wilson, Teacher
Kulsoom Ghias, Grade 8
“To Be Alone”
Deer Creek Middle School
Chelsea Neighbors, Teacher
Middle School Writing across the Curriculum
“J.F.K.”
Mackenzie Copeland, Grade 7
Weatherford Middle Schoo
Jessica Pool, Teacherl
“Cuff of a cousin’s coat”
Jordan Burks
Longfellow Middle School
Traci Argo, Teacher
Middle School Essay
“Crushed”
Hannah Strickler Grade 7
Weatherford Middle School
Jessica Pool, Teacher
Middle School Personal Narrative
“The Long Shot”
Eric Wheeler, Grade 7
Weatherford Middle School
Jessica Pool, Teacher
“Dogless Days of Summer”
Evan Smartt, Grade 8
Whittier Middle School, Norman
Leah Esker, Teacher
Middle School Short Story
“The End”
Lindsay Hollis, Grade 8
East Middle School, Ponca City
Cherie Hampl, Teacher
“Lurking in the Shadow”
Julie Dawkins, Grade 8
Deer Creek Middle School
Chelsea Neighbors, Teacher
“Am I Pretty?”
Caitlyn Newman, Grade 8
Deer Creek Middle School
Chelsea Neighbors, Teacher
“The Rattlesnake’s Pride—A Folk Tale”
Ashli Simpson, Grade 7
Whittier Middle School, Norman
Elaine Agee, Teacher
Middle School Flash Fiction
“The Gift”
Kayla Stutzman, Grade 7
Weatherford Middle School
Jessica Pool, Teacher
“Awake”
Chandler Dean, Grade 8
Deer Creek Middle School
Maggie Melson, Teacher
High School
High School Poetry
Addison Roberson, Grade 11
“Silence”
Norman North High School
Lezlie Christian, Teacher
Rachel Chandler, Grade 12
“Nothing”
Bethel High School, Shawnee
Brianne Johnson, Teacher
Katie Purvis, Grade 10
“One-Sided Conversations”
Deer Creek High School
Jason Stephenson, Teacher
12th Grade Sentence
Courtney Ostenberg, Grade 12
“Empty Promises”
Owasso Ram Academy
Jennifer Keogh, Teacher
High School Descriptive Paragraph
Mackenzie Cejka Grade 12
“Good Morning, Sunshine”
Bethel High School, Shawnee
Brianne Johnson, Teacher
Bryce Slagell, Grade 10
“My Seclusion”
Hydro-Eakly High School
Alayna Leppke, Teacher
High School Personal Narrative
“Fatal Attraction”
Taylor Austin, Grade 12
Deer Creek High School
Jason Stephenson, Teacher
“The Most Important Jolly Rancher”
Kayleigh Bertram, Grade 12
Bethel High School
Brianne Johnson, Teacher
High School Flash Fiction
“A Brush with the Enemy”
Gunnar Drake, Grade 10
Hydro-Eakly High School
Alayna Leppke, Teacher
High School Essay
"My Dragon"
Cheyenne Lee, Grade 12
Hydro-Eakly High School
Mrs. Alayna Leppke
High School Short Story
“Dad Jokes”
Andrew Barton, Grade 12
Deer Creek High School
Jason Stephenson, Teacher
“Naveed's Cricket Bat”
Zainab Sandh, Grade 12
Norman North High School
Lezlie Christian, Teacher
“Love”
Keygan Veeley, Grade 12
Bethel High School
Brianne Johnson, Teacher
Teacher
Teacher Poetry
Jason Stephenson, Teacher
“Taking Cover”
Deer Creek High School
Teacher Sentence
Adrianna Cook, Teacher
“The Wall”
Broadmoore Elementary, Moore
Teacher Personal Prose
“Operation Fiery Vigil”
Tammy Gibbs
Red Oak Elementary, Moore
“The Friendliest Killer in Iowa”
Mrs. Adrianna Cook
Broadmoore Elementary
The secondary and elementary anthologies will be available on amazon.com.
Search "2016 Secondary Anthology of Winning Writing" by Students and Teachers of Oklahoma.
"2016 Elementary Anthology of Winning Writing" by Students and Teachers of Oklahoma
Janis Cramer, Contest Coordinator
Anthology Editor
3116 Pinecrest
Bethany, OK 73008
Phone and Fax: 405-495-4903
iPhone: 405-250-5400